The bush or prairie wolf coyote is the mammal that belongs to the family Canidae. Coyote is an intelligent, cunning animal known for its swiftness. Coydogs (Canis lupus familiaris) are the hybrid of coyotes and dogs.
Coyote is about 24 inches at the shoulder and is about 3.3–4.3 feet in height with about 30–40-cm tail.
They generally weigh about 20–50 pounds.
The fur is thick and long and grayish buff from the above and white from the below. The tail fur is bushy and black, and the legs are reddish. The color may vary with their locality.
In the wild environment, coyotes may live 6 to 8 years, while they can live up to 21 years in captivity.
Coyotes are distributed in the Northeastern United States and Eastern Canada. The coyote habitats are plains, deserts, mountains, and forests.
Coyotes are predators and mainly prey on,
Coyotes have to compete with other carnivores such as lynx, bobcats, red fox.
When there is a shortage of food, they will also eat fruits and wild berries and damage the fields of ripe honeydew, watermelon, and some other market fruits.
Larger animals are predators of coyotes,
Certain infectious diseases such as canine distemper, mange, and rabies results in decline in the population of coyotes. The major cause of death is humans who kill the coyote for the survival of large game animals or domestic animals or for the animal’s fur.
Coyotes primarily mate between January and March. The female has a gestation period of about 58–65 days producing about seven pups.
Coyotes are territorial animals, and the territory size depends upon prey and generally 10 to 40 square km, and both the breeding coyotes protect their territory.
Pups are born blind, and after about seven weeks, weaning occurs, and both parents protect and feed their young ones until they are independent at the age of six to nine months.
The best time for coyote hunt is in winter, and you must know the basics of coyote hunting to achieve your target,
Learn the coyote calling tricks, make the calls in suitable areas so it may reach them. The best time for scouting is the last hour before dawn.
Keep your face towards the wind. Keep the wind blowing from the cover to you, or flowing cross-lots, and draw the coyotes out.
Look for the coyote trails and tracks as they are more visible after the fresh snow.
Avoid making movements as they can spot you in a heartbeat if you’re silhouetted or making sudden movements.
Coyote hunt is more enjoyable at dawn and dusk.
Comments will be approved before showing up.