Moose are elk in North America, having good trophy value. Moose is an aggressive, solitary animal. Hunting a moose is the most challenging task you will ever perform. Moose are cold-adapted mammals.
The mature male moose is called a bull, the female is a cow,and the immature moose is called a calf.
Moose population has been reduced due to human hunts, but they still occur in
The moose size gives an idea that it is easy to find, but it is the most challenging animal to locate because it vanishes as quickly as you can think about it.
They inhabit the boreal forests and temperate broadleaf and mixed forests from tropical to the subarctic climate of North America. Moose prefer the taiga and subalpine zones.
They are present in the thick timber and bushy areas that protect them from predators and the hot and cold climate. They are common in the areas near the lakes, rivers, and bogs, where they can easily access the willow birch.
The moose has the following distinctive characteristics.
Being the biggest cervid in the world, the adult moose stands about 7 ft in height. Male bulls weigh around 700 kg, and female cows typically around 500 kg. The tail is short as compared to other unguligrade.
The antler's size and growth depend upon diet and age. The antlers grow from the midline of the skull to both sides in a cylindrical pattern. The mature male moose antlers can spread to about 200 centimeters.
The moose have thickened skin, and the fur is dark brown hairs that are the top layer and wooly heat-retaining coat beneath.
The most staple element of the moose diet is the willow. Moose diet depends upon location moose select low fiber diet that is rich in nutrition.
Moose is browsing herbivores and eats aquatic vegetation and dogwood, buds, aspen, maple, and twigs.
Despite being large in size and aggressive nature, there are still natural predators of moose,
American Black Bears
Moose rutting season is from September to October. The female gave birth to one calf or twins depending upon food availability in May or June.
Several methods can be used for moose hunting, and some of these are
In the peak rut season, when the male moose searches for the female cow, the hunter can easily stalk and hunt the moose. Hunter should pay close attention to the female he saw during the stalking.
Once you find a moose remember the details of its location as moose are not so tricky to stalk but be careful to make unnatural noises.
This method means to move slowly and carefully along the moose trails. The wind is an important helping factor. The hunters usually move during the early evening and morning hours when moose are most active.
One of the disadvantages of still hunting is that the human smell may make the moose aware of the danger and rush to the brush.
Moose calls are very vocal during the rut season. Hunters can use this for their benefit. Hunters typically use these calls
You have to be patient after the calls because the moose are slow movers. The hunters use the devices to amplify the calls.
I hope you will be able to hunt the most challenging moose and enjoy the meat afterward.
Comments will be approved before showing up.