Procyon lotor raccoons are known as ring tails as they are from those nocturnal mammals that have bushy tails. Raccoon belongs to the family Procyonidae. Raccoons are one of the curious and intelligent mammals. Racoon is a plantigrade mammal.
Racoon has a dense grayish coat with brownish overtones, and their location also governs their fur color. The underfur protects them from harsh cold winters.
They have a specific black facial mask around the eyes and about ten black bands along the tail.
Raccoons have an average body size of about 37.5 inches, and the average body weight is around 23 pounds.
The legs are shorter, and the front legs are hairless. The shorter legs don’t let them jump over great distances and run quickly.
The raccoon's front paws have a horny layer that is hyper-sensitive. They scratch their backs with their paws. They have a well-developed sense of touch.
The "bandit's mask"reduces the glare. They have smaller eyes and have a poor long vision. Raccoons are considered to be color blind but can see green color efficiently.
They have small erect ears and can easily sense quiet noises and tones of frequency 50–85 kHz. The ears are also guarded by white fur.
The average life span is around 2 or 3 years in a wild environment. While in captivity, they can live up to 20 years.
Their tiny paws limit their speed to 16 to 24 km/h. Raccoons can also swim in the water and stay in water for hours. Their speed in water is 5km/h.
Raccoons are found in marshes, prairies, and forests. They mainly inhabit the wooden areas and can also be found in water proximity.
They live in a den, and a tree hole, a house's attic, or rock crevices or fallen logs are the perfect denning site. Their denning behavior is also helpful in winters when they face a food shortage; they become dormant and spend time in the den. Raccoons are nocturnal mammals.
They are mostly distributed in North America and South America. However, they are also present in Germany, Japan, Italy, Azerbaijan, northern Argentina, Caucasus, northern Canada.
Raccoons are omnivores, and their diet may consist of
Early spring is the mating season. The gestation period is about 73 days. The female produces 4 to 7 young ones and takes great care of them for one year. Kits are deaf and blind at birth. The weight of young ones at birth is 75g, and their size is just 10cm.
Raccoons also face threats in the wild from the predators such as,
Diseases like rabies, parvovirus, canine distemper are also the reason for reducing their population.
The practice of hunting raccoons is called coon or raccoon hunting. Racoon hunting is mainly done at night with trained dogs; the trained dogs are coonhounds.
Six specific breeds of coonhounds are trained, and these breeds are,
Raccoons mostly hunt for meat and fur. Follow the following tips for successful hunting.
Get ready to go on a raccoon hunt to have your fur coats for the chilly winters!!
Comments will be approved before showing up.