White-tailed deer is a medium-size native to North America, Central America, also present in South America and introduced to New Zealand. Texas is the home of whitetail deer.
The scientific name of white-tailed deer is Odocoileus virginianus;its whitetail recognizes the deer. The deer coat is reddish-brown in the summer and spring; it turns grey-brown during the fall and the winter. There are a total of 26 species of whitetail deer. Bucks are large and range from 75 to 300 pounds.
White-tailed deer can adapt to different habitats. For example, they can adapt themselves to savanna woodlands, more open prairie, and sage communities.
Mostly whitetail deer are present in the temperate regions of North America. However, it is also present in tropical and subtropical regions of Central America.
Whitetail deer are mostly present in wooded areas. However, in winters, if the snow exceeds then 15”, they move to coniferous land.
Male deer regrow their antlers every year. The regrowth begins in late spring. Females are usually without antlers. The growth depends upon age, nutrition, and genetics.
The white-tailed deer mostly lives up to 4 to 5 years in the woods. The deer mate in November in the northern parts and in January to February in the southern parts. After six months of mating, the female gave birth to one to three fawns.
The mother leaves the fawns at separate places and hides them. The fawns rest on the ground with its neck and head stretched flat.
Whitetail deer are browsers. The browser prefers to eat twigs and buds. The whitetail deer requires about 9 pounds of food per day in winters.
The white-tailed deer is ruminant. The cud is rechewed and swallowed. They have special kinds of enzymes to digest the plant material. They can also eat fruit, acorns, and corn.
Wolves, American alligators, lynxes, coyotes, wolverines, cougars, jaguars, and human beings are predators of white-tailed deer. Sometimes bears may also attack adult deer.
Whenever white-tailed deer feel the danger, they respond by stomp their hooves, breathing very heavily, raising their tail; this raised tail showing the white side warns the fawns to follow their mother.
The whitetail deer runs at the speed of 40 miles per hour. It runs faster than the predators. They are also good swimmers and better leapers. They can jump approximately 9ft to 30 ft.
Fawns release the special sound squeal to call their mothers. A female deer produces maternal grunts while searching for her breed of fawns. Whitetail deer are capable of producing certain sounds that are audible to specific animals.
If you make your mind to whitetail deer hunting, you must have the following things
Deer hunting License.
Deer tag or additional tags if you plan the party hunting.
Proof of firearms if you are hunting with a gun.
So, man, why are you waiting for so long to go and hunt the white-tailed deer, as “there is no season like deer hunting season.”
Comments will be approved before showing up.