Ovis dalli is the scientific name of the white Dall sheep of the family Bovidae. The Dall sheep is the mountain goat, but the wild sheep has the white coat, and the most notable sheep’s feature is the curved heavier horns of male Dall sheep. Male Dall sheep are rams while females are ewes.
White Dall sheep has two subspecies,
Dall sheep have naturally white coats. The coat basically consists of long and hollow guard hairs and a fine undercoat which is also called wool.
Fannin’s sheep of Yukon have abdomen and torso with brown patches while the subspecies Stone’s sheep of northern areas have grey-brown coats.
The male body weight is an average of 80 kg while females are average 50 kg, although they are smaller than bighorn sheep still their height may reach about 3 ft.
Both rams and ewes have horns. However, rams horns are more curved and massive than ews. The horn's growth starts at the age of two years, and growth is more prominent in spring, summer and early fall. The annuli or growth rings present over the horns help determine the Dall sheep’s age.
Dall sheep have two-toed with spread out hooves; their hooves have a pad that helps them walk on the rough and dry surface.
Dall sheep prefer the dry areas and live in the alpine areas, ridges, steep slopes, meadows. White Dall sheep do not migrate too often, but their migration is directly controlled by temperature, snow, and food availability. Therefore, Dall sheep prefer the areas with no or lower snow and wind-swept areas most liked.
The wild Dall sheep inhabit the arctic and subarctic ranges.
Dall sheep are native to northwestern North America, north side of Alaska, west of the Delta River, northern and central British Columbia, eastern and central Brooks Range, Yukon. It is also present in the White Mountains, Nutzotin, Kenai Mountains, Wrangell Mountains, Mentasta, Chugach Mountains.
Being herbivorous mammals, Dall sheep are ruminants and eat,
November and December is the mating season; females give rise to one lamb in the month of May, the lamb start walking within one day after their birth. Lambs are more vulnerable to predators and other threats during the first week and need more protection. The average life span is 12 to 16 years.
The predators of lambs and adult Dall sheep are
Comments will be approved before showing up.